Yeungnam Univ. Advanced Networking Technology Lab.(YU-ANTL)
Recommended Courses
Prof. Young-Tak Kim

Semester

First Half (Spring)

Second Half (Fall)

Under-

graduate

1st Year

Basic Mathematics 

Physics-1

Computer and Internet

Calculus 

Physics-2

Computer programming: C programming

Under-

graduate

2nd Year

  Logic Circuit  Programming : C/C++

  English TOEIC 500 points

  Data Structure  Computer Architecture

  Advanced C++: Object-oriented    programming , MFC, Win32 API

  English TOEIC 600 points

Under-

graduate

3rd Year

  Data Communication

(1) TermProj1: RS-232 serial        communication, CRC hardware

  Design and implementation

(2) TermProj2: Simplified PPP   design and        implementation

  Probability and Random Process

  Operating System (OS)

  English TOEIC 650 points

  Computer Network 1(1) TermProj1: PDU (protocol data unit)        capture and analysis

(2) TermProj2: UDP socket based

streamAPP protocol design and

implementation

  Microcomputer and Practice

(1) Monitor programming

(2) Digital & analog input/output

  English TOEIC 700 points

Under-

graduate

4th Year

  Computer Network 2(1) IPv6, Mobile IP

(2) DiffServ-over-MPLS

(3) TCP/IP Traffic Engineering

  Embedded system

(1) Embedded Linux

  English TOEIC 750 points

  Distributed Information System   (Advanced Java, XML)

(1) Java networking, socket

(2) Java Database access

(3) Multimedia (audio, video) transfer & play

(4) XML (extended markup language)

   Undergraduate Thesis

   English TOEIC 800 points

Graduate

Course

1st Year

(Master)

  Special Topics on Telecommunications(1) High-speed data communication       networks

(2) ATM, Frame Relay, MPLS

(3) DiffServ, IP, TCP

(4) GMPLS/WDM Optical Networks

  Telecommunications Engineering Lab.

(1) Information & signal processing       experiments

(2) Practice on networking

(3) Practice on mobile communication

  Special Topics on Computer Network 

  Special Topics on Embedded System

 

  Telecommunication Software     Engineering

(1) ROSE2002 based object-oriented system       design

(2) 3-Tier system

(3) XML based interaction

(4) Web Service Architecture

Graduate

Course

2nd Year

(Master)

  Distributed Network Operation &    Management, Traffic Engineering(1) Internet (TCP/IP) traffic engineering

(2) M/M/1, M/D/1 queuing

(3) Packet scheduling

(4) Distributed Network operation &       management

  Special Topics on Mobile Network 

  Master Thesis

(1) Advanced topics in highspeed

telecommunication network

(2) Submit to domestic journal

(3) Submit to domestic conference (JCCI)

Graduate

Course

3rd Year

(Ph.D.)

  Next Generation Networking (1)(1) Advanced networking

(2) Network design, optimization

  Next Generation Networking (2)(1) Advanced networking

(2) Network design, optimization

Graduate

Course

4thYear

(Ph.D.)

  Advanced topics(1) Ph.D. thesis

(2) Submit to international journal

(3) Submit to IEEE major conference

(ICC, Globecom, Infocom)

  Ph.D. Thesis(1) Submit & presenct paper at IEEE major

conference (ICC, Globecom, Infocom)

(2) Submit to international journal (SCI-level)